Privacy Statement Yobbers

Yobbers ( https://www.yobbers.com/nl https://www.yobbers.com/en https://www.yobbers.com/fr https://www.yobbers.com/de ) are trading names of Yobbers B.V. Yobbers B.V. is responsible as a data controller for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Personal data is processed at Yobbers in accordance with national and European legislation and regulations on data protection, privacy and security. From 25 May 2018 onwards the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be in force. Yobbers attaches great value to handling your personal data in accordance with the fundamental principles relating to the processing of personal data. We process your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner, correctly and with due care.

We are aware that you have faith in us while processing your personal data. Therefore, we see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. In this privacy statement we inform you how we collect and further process your personal data when you use our websites and recruitment platforms, why we collect it and how we use it to improve your user experience and our business activities. So that you can understand exactly how we work. Yobbers respects the privacy of all users of its websites and recruitment platforms and ensures that the personal data you provide to us is treated with a high level of confidentiality.

This privacy statement applies to the abovementioned websites of Yobbers, as well as the further (recruitment) services that we provide to you or your organization generated through our websites and recruitment platforms.

Contact details of the data controller

Yobbers B.V.
Zuiderplein 6
8911 AJ Leeuwarden (The Netherlands)
https://www.yobbers.com/nl https://www.yobbers.com/en https://www.yobbers.com/fr https://www.yobbers.com/de
info@yobbers.com
+ 31 85 303 1144

Definitions

We want you to fully understand what this privacy statement says. Sometimes we have to align with the terminology used in legislation. In this privacy statement, the terms below have the following meaning in line with and in addition to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

GDPR: the most important European law protecting your personal data,

meaning regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European parliament and of the council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) which came into effect on 25 May 2018, and any future versions of this regulation;

Yobbers: Yobbers B.V. You may find our contact details above.

Personal Data: all the information we Process of You,

meaning any information relating to an identified natural living person or to a natural living person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, ID number, location data, IP address or other online identifier or to one or more other factors specific to the person's identity. For the sake of clarity, personal data includes personal data that is publicly available and excludes personal data that has been irreversibly anonymized so it is no longer possible to re-identify a data subject from the information, taking into account all means likely and reasonably to be used by the Controller or anyone else to re-identify them;

You: You, as a data subject, meaning you are either:

(i). A jobseeker, (interested in) using our websites and recruitment platforms, or;
(ii). Acting on behalf of an employer who uses our websites and recruitment platforms or with whom Yobbers has an agreement for the use of our other services, and/or;
(iii). A website visitor.

meaning that you are the natural person to whom the personal data relates that we are processing;

Data Controller : we as Yobbers, being the entity who is responsible for processing your personal data,

meaning a natural or legal person or an organization which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes for which personal data is processed and the means by which personal data is processed;

Processor or Third Party : other entities, besides Yobbers, involved in processing your personal data,

meaning: (i) a natural or legal person or an organization that processes personal data on behalf of Yobbers, whilst not being part of the legal structure of Yobbers; or, (ii) a natural of legal person that processes personal data in the role of a separate and independent data controller, whilst not being part of the legal structure of Yobbers.

Processing: everything we do with your personal data,

meaning any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

Supervisory Authority: Your national/local data protection watchdog, whose purpose is fighting against privacy infringements,

meaning any competent public body responsible for monitoring and enforcing compliance with applicable (European) privacy law including at least the entities referred to in article 51 GDPR;

EEA: the European Economic Area,

meaning the member states of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland.

Personal data that we process

We process your personal data as you use our services, such as our recruitment platform, and/or because you provide us these data.

Below you can find an overview of the (personal) data that we process:

  • For jobseekers : First name(s), surname, residential address, town/city, postal code, gender, date of birth, curriculum vitae (such as previous employment experiences), diplomas, (personal) email address, (personal) telephone number; nationality, education information and any other information you provide to us, amongst other, in your curriculum vitae.
  • For employer representatives : company name, contact's surname, contact's first name(s), company address, location, postal code, (business) e-mail address, (business) telephone number.
  • Other types of personal data as far as:
    • (i) Required by law. For example, transferring personal data to governmental bodies, such as the police, inspection- or tax authorities and/or to comply with bookkeeping (tax) laws and regulations applicable to legal entities; or,
    • (ii) You provided consent. For example, when you choose to accept that we place cookies on your computer hardware; or,
    • (iii) You voluntarily provided additional personal data. For example, when registering on our websites, as a jobseeker, you can choose to create your profile with (data from) your social media profile (facebook, linkedin, google etc). This is not mandatory as you are free to decide to create your profile manually.

We do not intend to process special categories of personal data and/or sensitive personal data. It may occur that we indirectly store your personal data relating to, for example, the situation where you performed charity work or worked as a volunteer at a church, political party or trade union. But this takes place because we process your CV in order to create your profile and/or link you to a potential employer and such information will be captured as work experience. We than process that data to have a general impression of your employment history. The fact that this might happen to say something about your possible religion, political views or trade union membership is irrelevant to us. Seen in that context and for that purpose, we do not process any special categories or personal data.

Purpose of this processing of personal data

We process information, including personal data to:

  • Map supply and demand on the labour market;
  • Provide you with the opportunity to create your own personal profile as a jobseeker and making the database with these jobseeker profiles available to employers through our recruitment platforms;
  • Provide employers with a platform on which they can upload open vacancies and make the database with these open vacancies available to jobseekers through our recruitment platforms;
  • Provide job search and recruitment services to jobseekers and employers when using our websites and our recruitment platforms;
  • Match you, as a jobseeker, to outstanding vacancies from our clients (and possibly your next employer);
  • Provide jobseekers with general information about working abroad;
  • Sending the digital version of the Yobbers newsletter;
  • Sending the digital version of the matching mail;
  • Collect anonymous statistical data for (potential) clients.

Furthermore, we collect automatically generated data. This data processing activity is described later in this privacy statement.

Legitimate grounds for the processing of personal data by Yobbers

At Yobbers, we only process personal data as a data controller if one or more of the following legitimate grounds of the GDPR apply:

A. You gave clear consent for the processing activity,

meaning that personal data can be processed if you have given freely, specific and informed consent.

Yobbers makes it possible for you to withdraw previously granted consent at any time. Withdrawing such previously granted consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing activities that took place immediately prior to the moment the consent was withdrawn.

Processing activities for which your consent is required include, for example:

  • sending newsletters to you and provide you with updates on our services and product portfolio;
  • use of specific (non-functional, non-analytical) cookies on Yobbers' websites.

B. Processing your personal data because you and Yobbers have (or could enter into) a contract,

meaning that the processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement to which you are a party or for taking pre-contractual actions requested by you and which are necessary for entering into a possible agreement.

Processing activities we perform based on this legitimate ground are, for example:

  • Provide you with the opportunity to create your own personal profile as a jobseeker and making the database with these jobseeker profiles available to employers through our recruitment platforms;
  • Provide employers with a platform on which they can upload open vacancies and make the database with these open vacancies available to jobseekers through our recruitment platforms;
  • Processing your requests, as a jobseeker or employer for more information about Yobbers' services and product portfolio.

In order to use the Yobbers services and recruitment platforms, jobseekers must create an account as described on our websites. Completing the process of creating an account, for which your personal data is required, is part of the agreement between you as a jobseeker and Yobbers. If you do not complete the process of creating an account (part of which is also uploading your cv), we cannot grant you access to our recruitment platform as a jobseeker and you will not be able to apply on the outstanding vacancies posted by employers.

C. Processing your personal data is mandatory according to applicable law,

meaning that the processing activity is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation to which Yobbers is subject.

Processing activities we perform based on this legitimate ground are, for example:

  • transferring personal data to governmental bodies, such as the police, inspection- or tax authorities, as is the case when we suspect fraudulent activities or other criminal offences;
  • bookkeeping (tax) laws and regulations applicable to legal entities, as well as (internal) auditing.

D. Processing your personal data in the pursuance of a legitimate interest of Yobbers,

meaning that the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by Yobbers or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

Processing activities we perform based on this legitimate ground are, for example:

  • general customer relationship management, communication and information provision, such as answering your questions or requests regarding IT-issues;
  • IT-security and preventing illegitimate access to our (IT-)assets and investigating fraud and/or other (suspected) criminal offences;

Analytics and/or internet data

Yobbers uses automatic generated data for statistical purposes, as well as for the protection and improvement of the work, services and the websites of Yobbers. This information is provided to third parties provided they are processed on an aggregated level and not personally identifiable to you, the user of our websites and recruitment platforms.

The Yobbers websites automatically collects certain non-directly identifiable information about the visitors of its websites, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer from visitors, date and time of access to the website, the internet address of the website from which the visitor is redirected to the website of Yobbers, the IP address of the Internet Service Provider of the visitor, the visitor's operating system, the parts, information and pages of the website that the visitor has visited and/or viewed, as well as the material forwarded or downloaded by the visitor of the websites.

We use Google Analytics on our websites. This is a piece of software we deploy to collect statistics on visitor numbers, visited web pages and traffic sources and to run reports. The purpose of this is to improve the Yobbers websites for visitors and to give us insight into how our website is performing.

These statistics are not used by Yobbers to create insights on the level of an individual person. We are in theory able to identify you as an individual from this dataset based on identifiers such as user-id, which we share with Google. However, Yobbers does not process personal data for in this context to create insights for each and every person individually, as the data is available to us on an aggregated level, and that is how it creates value for us. The information that you enter and upload via our websites, for example in our contact form or the content of your cv, is never processed in Google Analytics. When you visit our websites, your web browser automatically shares your IP address and the URL of the webpage you visit with Google. With regard to this processing of personal data, Google is the controller within the meaning of article 4 (7) GDPR. Yobbers has no role whatsoever in these processing activities.

Information regarding the processing activities performed by Google can be found here.

Purpose of the processing analytics and/or internet data

This technical information is used for the management of the website and for improvement of the website and services of Yobbers. In addition, this data can be used for historical, statistical or scientific purposes. This information may be passed on to third parties in so far as it is not personally identifiable to you.

Automated decision making

We do not take decisions on the basis of automated processing or technologies on matters that may have (considerable) impact on people, such as the assessment whether or not to match you, as a jobseeker, to the vacancy of an employer. We are talking about decisions taken by computer programs, algorithms or IT-systems, without any human (for example, one of our employees) interference.

How long we store personal data

We will retain your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to the purposes for which your information is collected. If you are a jobseeker and no longer wish to use our services, you can simply decide to delete your account. We will process such request for account deletion right away, but due to our internal data recovery procedures it may occur that certain account information is still retained on back-up hardware equipment for a maximum of 4 years. After that period, your account, including all personal data contained therein, will be fully removed.

Other personal data shall be retained no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, for the exercise of legal tasks and fulfilling legal obligations or the execution of agreements (think of limitation periods), but of course, in accordance with the applicable legal retention periods.

As an example: we are legally obliged to store financial data, such as invoices for at least 7 years, due to Dutch tax laws and regulations.

We retain contact information (for sending newsletters/mailing list information purposes) until you unsubscribe or request that we delete that information. If you decide to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honor your request.

Processing in our group

We process and (share) your personal data within the group to which Yobbers belongs and then only with employees who are authorized to process this data. All our employees are subject to secrecy. The group to which Yobbers belongs consists of Yobbers B.V. and Yobbers Group B.V.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

We do not sell your personal data to third parties and will only share (personal) data if needed for the execution of our agreement with you, to improve our website (where possibly your IP-address is processed), to comply with a legal obligation, or in case we have a legitimate interest in doing so, which are not outweighed by your (data protection) rights.

With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a data processing agreement to ensure an appropriate level of security and confidentiality of your personal data. We remain responsible for this personal data processing.

We are doing business with companies in countries outside the EEA. If we transfer personal data to third parties located outside the EEA and if no adequate level of protection is present, we continue to monitor the processing of personal data and we use legal transfer mechanisms to ensure that the personal data are sufficiently protected. We do this by using the standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or other safeguards meeting the requirements of the GDPR for transfers of personal data outside the EEA.

Cookies

The websites of Yobbers deploy cookies. Cookies are small information files that a website leaves on the hardware of the Users (for example, computer or smartphone). At your first visit to our website you have been informed about these cookies and we ask your consent for posting some of them.

The websites use different kind of cookies:

  1. Functional cookies:
    These cookies are necessary for the website to function properly. These cookies are used to store certain user and preference settings, any login data, to remember your browsing session, to facilitate and optimize the use of the website. In addition, these cookies are used to detect abuse of the website. Asking your consent for functional cookies is not legally required.

  2. Social media cookies:
    Information on the website can be shared via social media. This can be done by using the social media buttons present on the website. These operate on the basis of social media cookies that are placed by the social media parties (such as Facebook). By clicking on a social media button, the website visitor will be redirected to the website of the relevant social media party. For the use of the cookies by the social media parties please refer to the information on the websites of these social media parties. This information can change regularly without any influence of Yobbers. Asking your consent for social media cookies is legally required.

  3. Analytical cookies:
    These cookies are used to collect information about the use of the website. For this purpose, among others, we use the software from Google Analytics. These cookies measure how many visitors come to the Yobbers websites, at which time the website and pages are visited, from which region the user visits the website, from which website the user is redirected to the website, which pages are visited (how long and how often) and in what order and if errors have occurred. The data collected is used to optimally attune the website to the desires and needs of the website visitors. Asking your consent for analytical cookies is not legally required.

If you decide you do not want our cookies on your computer hardware anymore, you can perform this through your internet browser so that it does not save cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored by your browser settings.

Overview cookies

Also, various cookies placed on this website by third parties. Below is a list:

Cookie Name Function Retention period
Google Analytics _ga Analytical cookie that tracks visitors 2 years
Intercom intercom-id Functional cookie that identifies a particular user 1 year

Your data protection rights

You have the right to access your personal data, to correct or to remove it. You can do this through the personal settings/environment of your account.

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your permission for the processing of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Yobbers. You also have the right of data portability. That means that you can apply that the information we have of you will be transferred in a computer file to you or another organization, appointed by you.

To ensure that the request for data portability is done by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID in the request. Please blacken out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of your passport or ID-card), passport/ID-card number and social security number (BSN) in this copy of your passport. This is to protect your privacy.

Would you like to use your right to object and/or right to use data portability or if you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@yobbers.com.

Yobbers will respond to this in writing within one month of receipt of your request. We may contact you in order to adequately process you request. Depending on the complexity and the number of requests, Yobbers is entitled to extent this period by two additional months. You shall be informed by Yobbers of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. Yobbers only accepts to processes your data protection rights after we have had the opportunity to identify you properly.

Yobbers can reject a request to exercise your data protection rights if:

  • Your request is not clearly specified;
  • Your identity cannot be established with reasonable certainty;
  • The data processing involved is allowed in connection with a fraud and/or criminal investigation, a legal obligation or a legal action;
  • The request follows a previous request within an unreasonable interval or if the request constitutes a misuse of your rights. An interval of 6 months or less will, in general, be considered as an unreasonable interval.

Any (partial) rejection of your request will be explained to you in writing.

How we protect personal information

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. Yobbers will ensure that only authorized personnel have access to the personal data necessary for the performance of their duties. Personnel with access to personal data is bound to maintain full confidentiality with regards to your personal data and to process it strictly in accordance with Yobbers instructions, or to comply with a requirement of law.

The connection you have with Yobbers' websites and recruitment platforms is encrypted and authenticated using TLS 1.2, ECDHE_RSA with P-256, and AES_128_GCM technologies. This is to make sure the communication through our website is secured, preventing unauthorized others to intercept the personal data and other information you provide to us.

Although we use appropriate security measures, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavor to protect Personal Data properly, but we cannot guarantee full security of data transmitted to or by Yobbers.

If you feel that your personal data are not properly secured or there is evidence of abuse or data breach, please contact us via info@yobbers.com.

Data breach

What is a data breach? A data breach is a security breach leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

If you have knowledge of a data breach or a possible data breach, we kindly ask you to notify us immediately. We deal with such notifications promptly and perform further investigation, whilst taking appropriate measures necessary to prevent further harm or damage to those involved and to us. As the law requires: a data breach that can have serious consequences, will be reported to the Supervisory Authority by Yobbers and to the people(s) whose personal data are involved in this data breach if prescribed by law.

Third-party Privacy Statement

On our websites you will find some links to other organizations outside of the Yobbers legal structure. Although these third-party organizations are carefully selected by Yobbers, we take no responsibility for the handling of personal data by or on behalf of these third parties. For this, please read the privacy statement (if any) of the organizations.

Transfers of undertaking

In the event of the sale or transfer of our company or assets, or a part thereof, Yobbers reserves the right to also transfer the personal data we obtained from you. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we will undertake a reasonable effort to impose the obligation to the purchaser to process the personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data after such transfer or sale, you can contact the organisation to which we have transferred your personal data.

Questions, feedback and complaints

We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy statement and update it if new laws and regulations require this or if changes occur in our business operations. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please feel free to contact us via info@yobbers.com.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority if you believe your data protection rights are compromised by Yobbers. For your convenience, we have listed the name and website information of these Supervisory Authorities from the countries in which usually our data subjects reside:

Netherlands Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Belgium L'Autorité de protection des données or de Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/ or https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

Germany The respective data protection authorities of the Federal States ("Länder"). A list of the competent authorities + contact information is available on the website of Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

Amending this privacy statement

Yobbers may modify this privacy statement. This privacy policy was last modified on April 2021. We may update this privacy statement at any time by publishing an updated version our websites. The amended privacy statement will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to review this privacy statement periodically to be informed about how we are protecting your personal data.

0